Accident Piper J-3 N40660, Friday 4 July 1986
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 July 1986
Time:06:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J-3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N40660
MSN: 7421
Total airframe hrs:5153 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ashland, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Ashland, MT (3U3)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT DID NOT POSSESS A PLT CERTIFICATE OR MEDICAL CERTIFICATE. THE PLT STATED THAT HE FUELED THE ACFT WITH THE 'LAST GAS IN THE STORAGE TANK.' THE PLT PREFLIGHTED THE ACFT AND TOOK OFF. SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PLT EXECUTED A LANDING IN AN ALFALFA FIELD AND STRUCK AN IRREGATION DITCH. AFTER THE ACCIDENT THE PLT STATED IN THE NTSB ACCIDENT REPORT THAT 'THIS ACCIDENT COULD HAVE BEEN PREVENTED BY CHANGING FILTER ON BULK TANK AND LETTING WATER SETTLE IN TANK BEFORE DRAINING SUMP AND GASCOLATOR'.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN86LA188
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN86LA188

Location