| Date: | Thursday 3 July 1986 |
| Time: | 20:35 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-22-160 |
| Owner/operator: | Donald V.reese |
| Registration: | N9835D |
| MSN: | 22-6726 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2355 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-B2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Van Wert, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Toledo, OH (KTOL) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT REPORTED THAT HIS AIRSPEED WAS TOO HIGH ON LDG AND THAT THE ACFT BRAKES FAILED TO FUNCTION WHEN HE TRIED TO STOP THE ACFT. THE PLT TURNED THE ACFT OFF THE RWY INTO A SOFT GRASSY AREA AS THE ACFT NEARED THE RWY END. ANOTHER PLT WHO WITNESSED THE ACCIDENT REPORTED THAT THE ACFT DID NOT TOUCH DOWN UNTIL IT WAS ABOUT 2/3 OF THE WAY DOWN THE 3500 FT RWY. POST-CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT REVEALED THAT IT COULD BE MOVED BY HAND WITH THE BRAKES ACTIVATED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL86LA192 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL86LA192
Location