| Date: | Thursday 3 July 1986 |
| Time: | 20:10 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 337F |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1770M |
| MSN: | 33701370 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2269 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-360-C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cherry Point, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Knoxville, TN (KTVS) |
| Destination airport: | Beaufort, NC (KMRH) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHEN THE GEAR SELECTOR HANDLE WAS PLACED IN THE UP POSITION THE GEAR UNSAFE WARNING HORN SOUNDED. THE PLT REPORTED A STALL WARNING HORN TO ATC AND RETURNED TO THE AIRPORT AND LANDED. FINDING NOTHING WRONG WITH THE AIRCRAFT THE PLT. TOOK-OFF AGAIN. WHENTHE HORN AGAIN CAME ON HE AND ONE OF HIS PASSENGERS TOOK TURNS HOLDING THE TEST BOTTON IN TO KEEP THE HORN SILENT. FINALLY THEY PUT A PIECE OF PAPER UNDER THE BOTTON, THAT STOPPED THE HORN. THE LANDING GEAR WOULD NOT EXTEND NORMALLY WITH THE ALTERNATE/EMERGENCY SYSTEMS. A GEAR UP LANDING WAS MADE ON GRASS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL86LA191 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL86LA191
Location