Accident Cessna 180H N7935V, Thursday 3 July 1986
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 July 1986
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7935V
MSN: 18051835
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairbanks, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Destination airport:Fairbanks, AK (FAI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TOUCHDOWN ON THE RUNWAY, THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT WHICH GROUND LOOPED TO THE RIGHT. THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR WAS SHEARED OFF AT THE GEAR BOX DURING THE GROUND LOOP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC86LA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC86LA098

Location