| Date: | Wednesday 2 July 1986 |
| Time: | 21:05 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 305 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5312G |
| MSN: | 22746 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1951 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-11B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Figure Eight Lk, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Anchorage, AK |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT ATTEMPTED AN EMERGENCY LANDING ON A LAKE FOLLOWING A PARTIAL PWR LOSS IN-FLT. DURING TOUCHDOWN THE PLT LOST CONTROL OF THE ACFT WHICH NOSED OVER ON IT'S BACK AND SANK INTO THE LAKE. THE ACFT WAS NOT RECOVERED FROM THE WATER.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC86LA097 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC86LA097
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 27 September 1984 |
N5312G |
Civil Air Patrol, Inc. |
0 |
Anchorage, AK |
 |
sub |
| 6 May 2010 |
N5312G |
Private |
0 |
Fort Pierce, FL (FL37) |
 |
sub |
| Runway excursion |
| 24 November 2015 |
N5312G |
Private |
0 |
Southland Field Airport, Sulphur, LA |
 |
sub |