| Date: | Tuesday 27 December 1988 |
| Time: | 14:35 |
| Type: | Cessna 210-5 (205) |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N8403Z |
| MSN: | 205-0403 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3860 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cottage Grove, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Eugene, OR (EUG) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE STUDENT PILOT TOOK OFF ON A SOLO FLIGHT FROM AN UNCONTROLLED AIRPORT AT COTTAGE GROVE IN MARGINAL WEATHER CONDITIONS. SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, HE TRANSMITTED TO EUGENE TOWER (WHICH WAS APPROXIMATELY 15 MILES NORTH) THAT HE HAD ENCOUNTERED 'WHITE-OUT' CONDITIONS. SUBSEQUENTLY, APPROACH CONTROL IDENTIFIED THE AIRCRAFT'S POSITION ON RADAR AND ATTEMPTED TO VECTOR THE AIRCRAFT TO EUGENE AIRPORT. HOWEVER, THE STUDENT WAS UNABLE TO HOLD A HEADING OR ALTITUDE. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT ENTERED A STEEP DESCENT AND CRASHED. THE 1450 PST WEATHER AT EUGENE WAS: 2000 FT SCATTERED, 4000 FT OVERCAST WITH 10 MILES VISIBILITY. A PILOT WITNESS ESTIMATED THE WEATHER AT COTTAGE GROVE WAS: 800 FT BROKEN CEILING, VISIBILITY ONE MILE WITH RAIN AND FOG. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA89LA030 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X27512
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 