| Date: | Wednesday 2 July 1986 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N64998 |
| MSN: | 15281523 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2909 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Oxford, IA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Oxford, IA |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE STUDENT PIC WAS PRACTICING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS AT A PVT STRIP WHEN ON LANDING THE PIC STATED HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND VEERED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF RUNWAY 33. THE ENSUING DEPARTURE SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED THE ACFT. RPTD WINDS WERE 290 DEGREES AT 10 KNOTS. THE PIC RPTD NO MECHANICAL PBLM.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC86LA140 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC86LA140
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location