| Date: | Wednesday 2 July 1986 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-301 |
| Owner/operator: | Scott Hagednmacher |
| Registration: | N78MH |
| MSN: | 301-0008 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-1340 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lake City, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Lake City, AR |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT DPTD THE RWY NORMALLY TO FERTILIZE A NEARBY FLD. THE PIC STATED THAT THE ACFT LOST PWR SHORTLY INTO THE CLIMB AND HE HAD TO MAKE A FORCED LNDG OFF AIRPORT. THE PIC WAS UNABLE TO DUMP THE LOAD OF FERTILIZER ABOARD BEFORE IMPACT IN A RICE FIELD. THE ACFT PROCEEDED TO ROLL UPON IMPACT IN THE FIELD. THE ACFT ENG WAS USING AUTOMOTIVE FUEL. THE PIC STATED THAT HE HAD NO PREVIOUS PBLM WITH USE OF THE AUTO GAS IN THIS ACFT. A TRDWN INSP OF THE ACFT ENG DID NOT REVEAL ANY MECHANICAL FAILURE MODE. IT COULD NOT BE ASCERTAINED IF THE FUEL WAS CONTAMINATED BEFORE IMPACT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC86LA138 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC86LA138
Location