| Date: | Wednesday 2 July 1986 |
| Time: | 11:00 LT |
| Type: | PZL M-18 Dromader |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4685B |
| MSN: | 1Z012-10 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1000 hours |
| Engine model: | WSK ASZ621R-16 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wynne, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Wynne, AR |
| Destination airport: | Wynne, AR |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT STATED THAT HE HAD BEEN FERTILIZING RICE CROPS THE MORNING PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT FLT AND THAT THERE WAS NOTHING WRONG WITH THE ACFT. HE FURTHER STATED THAT ON THE ACCIDENT FLT HE HAD ALREADY INITIATED THE TAKEOFF ROLL, WHEN HE REALIZED THAT THE FLT CONTROLS WERE LOCKED. ACCORDING TO THE PLT, BY THE TIME HE UNLOCKED THE CONTROLS THE ACFT HAD BECOME AIRBORNE AND HAD ESTABLISHED ITSELF IN A CRITICAL ATTITUDE FROM WHICH HE COULD NOT RECOVER.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC86LA137 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC86LA137
Location