| Date: | Tuesday 1 July 1986 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | Champion 7GCAA |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5186X |
| MSN: | 198 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lakewood, NJ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (N12) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER RETURNING TO THE AIRPORT, THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING AND THE AIRCRAFT VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A RUNWAY LIGHT AND THE LEFT MAIN WHEEL & LEFT WING WERE DAMAGED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC86LA167 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC86LA167
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 