Accident Cessna 170B N2806C, Monday 30 June 1986
ASN logo

Date:Monday 30 June 1986
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:William Frederic Koester
Registration: N2806C
MSN: 26349
Total airframe hrs:6262 hours
Engine model:Continental C-145-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alexander Creek, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (LHD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE LANDING ON A RIVER BAR, THE ACFT DRIFTED TO THE LEFT OF THE NORMAL TOUCHDOWN ZONE. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE WHEELS ENTERED SOFT SAND AND THE AIRPLANE TURNED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC86LA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC86LA096

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 June 1999 N2806C Private 0 Wasilla, AK sub

Location