| Date: | Monday 30 June 1986 |
| Time: | 14:20 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-200 |
| Owner/operator: | Charlottesville Aero Club |
| Registration: | N75006 |
| MSN: | 76-35258 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3641 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-C1C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Montpelier Sta., VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Charlottesville, VA |
| Destination airport: | Orange, VA (W93) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH 2 FENCES DURING AN OFF ARPT FORCED LANDING AFTER A PWR LOSS. POST ACC ENG INSPECTION SHOWED INTERNAL FAILURE OF THE ENG. #2 CONNECTING ROD BOLT FAILED IN FATIGUE THROUGH 40 PERCENT OF THE DIAMETER. THE REMAINDER FAILED IN TENSION. THE PLT HAD NOTED AN OIL PRESSURE LOSS PRIOR TO THE ENG FAILURE. THE ENG OIL SUPPLY WAS FULL. ENG TOTAL TIME WAS 3640.63 HRS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO86FID09 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB BFO86FID09