| Date: | Monday 30 June 1986 |
| Time: | 06:10 LT |
| Type: | Bell UH-1B |
| Owner/operator: | Rogers Helicopters |
| Registration: | N64789 |
| MSN: | 62-4598 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5163 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming T5311A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Le Grand, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE HELICOPTER EXPERIENCED AN ENGINE FAILURE SHORTLY AFTER LIFT-OFF PRIOR TO A SPRAY RUN ON A NEARBY FIELD. THE ENGINE DECELERATED TO ZERO AND THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THE TURBINE ROTOR WAS DESTROYED AND EVIDENCE OF OVERSPEED AND TENSION OVERLOAD WAS FOUND.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX86FVA10 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX86FVA10
Location