| Date: | Sunday 29 June 1986 |
| Time: | 17:58 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180H |
| Owner/operator: | Phillip Wendell Bach |
| Registration: | N9001M |
| MSN: | 18052101 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3691 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-R4 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Eureka, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Gulkana, AK (GKN) |
| Destination airport: | Eureka, AK (Z37) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRPLANE APPROACHED THE SHORT AND HIGH ELEVATION AIRSTRIP TOO HIGH AND FAST. IT BOUNCED ON THE ROUGH SURFACE AND RAN OFF THE END BEFORE NOSING OVER.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC86LA094 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC86LA094
Location