| Date: | Sunday 29 June 1986 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper J5C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N62074 |
| MSN: | 5-1495 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1943 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2000 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-290-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Daytona Beach, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT STATED THAT HE OVERFLEW THE ARPT TO OBSERVE THE WIND DIRECTION AS INDICATED BY THE WIND SOCK. UPON LANDING ON RWY 23, HE LOST CONTROL OF THE ACFT DUE TO A LEFT QUARTERING TAILWIND. THE ACFT THEN WENT THROUGH A CHAIN LINK FENCE & CAME TO REST IN A RETENTION POND.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA86LA196 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA86LA196