Accident Piper J3C-65 N3627K, Sunday 29 June 1986
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 June 1986
Time:14:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3627K
MSN: 22319
Year of manufacture:1946
Engine model:Continental A-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pleasant Grove, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THE AIRCRAFT HAD NEW BRAKES INSTALLED PRIOR TO THE FLIGHT. AFTER TOUCHDOWN AT THE CONCLUSION OF A LOCAL FLIGHT, THE PILOT SAID HE 'APPLIED TOO MUCH PRESSURE TO THE PEDALS AND COULD NOT RELEASE THE PRESSURE IN TIME TO PREVENT THE AIRCRAFT FROM NOSING OVER.' NO ACC. REPORT CONTAINING FLT TIME WAS RECEIVED FROM THE PLT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA301
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA301

Location