| Date: | Sunday 29 June 1986 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Mooney M20A |
| Owner/operator: | Robert Restina |
| Registration: | N6561B |
| MSN: | 1231 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1478 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-AIA |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Titusville, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | St.cloud, FL (FD37) |
| Destination airport: | Titusville, FL (X21) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT STATED THAT THE WIND CHANGED FROM A CROSSWIND TO A TAILWIND ON FINAL APCH. HE CONTINUED THE APCH, LANDED, & DURING THE LANDING ROLL, REALIZED 'THE BRAKES WERE NOT WORKING PROPERLY,' & THAT HE WOULD BE UNABLE TO STOP THE ACFT ON THE RWY. HE THEN MANEUVERED THE ACFT TOWARDS THE SIDE OF THE RWY, DURING WHICH, IT STRADDLED A DITCH CAUSING THE LEFT MAIN GEAR TO COLLAPSE. DUE TO THE DELAY IN REPORTING OF THIS ACCIDENT NO DETERMINATION COULD BE MADE AS TO THE MALFUNCTION OF THE BRAKES.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA86LA259 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA86LA259
Location