| Date: | Friday 20 June 1997 |
| Time: | 18:05 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 77 Skipper |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6630C |
| MSN: | WA-24 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1977 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cottage Grove, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Chico, CA (KCIC) |
| Destination airport: | Eugene, OR (KEUG) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While on a flight from Chico, California, to Eugene, Oregon, the airplane crashed about 29 miles south of its destination. Witnesses stated they saw the aircraft turning toward a mown hay field, with its engine cutting out, when it abruptly dropped and impacted the ground from about 100 feet above ground level. Examination of the airplane at the accident site revealed that the aircraft's right wing fuel tank was empty and its left wing tank contained only a trace quantity of fuel. A total of approximately one to two teaspoons of fuel was extracted from the remainder of the aircraft's fuel system. Both wing tanks were breached; however, there was no fuel odor or discoloration of vegetation at the accident site. Examination of the aircraft did not reveal any evidence of mechanical malfunction. The pilot overflew at least five suitable airports with fuel facilities on his route of flight.
Probable Cause: Fuel exhaustion resulting from the pilot's inadequate preflight planning/preparation and his failure to maintain adequate airspeed during a forced landing approach, resulting in a stall. A related factor was the pilot's failure to refuel.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA97FA148 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA97FA148
Location