Accident Hiller UH-12C N1042C, Sunday 29 June 1986
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 June 1986
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12C
Owner/operator:Albert Finkelstein
Registration: N1042C
MSN: 846
Total airframe hrs:200 hours
Engine model:FRANKLIN 6A-335-B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lehighton, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE HILLER 12C REPORTED AN OVERHEATED ENGINE FOLLOWED BY AN ENGINE FAILURE. DURING THE FORCED LANDING THE MAIN ROTOR FLEXED AND CUT THE TAIL BOOM OFF THE THE AIRCRAFT. THE AIRCRAFT WAS EXAMINED. 10 OZ. OF A LIQUID WAS FOUND IN THE FUEL SYSTEM. 7 OZ. WAS FUEL AND 3 OZ. WAS WATER. THE REPORTED ENGINE OVERHEAT AND ENGINE FAILURE COULD NOT BE REPRODUCED. THE ENGINE RAN SATISFACTORLY. THE PILOT AND PASSENGER WERE UNINJURED IN THE ACCIDENT WHICH OCCURRED IN DAYLIGHT. THE PLT/OWNER HAD HABIT OF NOT REFUELING AFT FLTS THUS LEAVING TKS LESS THAN FULL AND SUSCEPTIBLE TO WATER CONDESATION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC86LA160
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC86LA160

Location