| Date: | Sunday 29 June 1986 |
| Time: | 11:00 LT |
| Type: | Mooney M20C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6824V |
| MSN: | 20-0004 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1900 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ocala, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Panama City, FL (KPFN) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT STATED THAT HE PUT THE GEAR HANDLE DOWN, CONTINUED HIS APCH AND LANDED WITHOUT REALIZING THE GEAR WAS STILL UP. POST CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE LANDING GEAR RETRACT SYSTEM REVEALED THAT THE FUSE FOR THE LANDING GEAR MOTOR HAD BLOWN DURING THE EXTENSION SEQUENCE AND THE GEAR DID NOT COMPLETELY EXTEND AND LOCK.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA86LA232 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA86LA232