| Date: | Saturday 28 June 1986 |
| Time: | 13:58 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180H |
| Owner/operator: | Cleve Embree Mcdonald |
| Registration: | N180SR |
| MSN: | 18051860 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 11217 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Anchorage, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Anchorage, AK (MRI) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT AND THE OWNER OF THE AIRPLANE SERVICED THE BRAKES PRIOR TO TAKEOFF. WHEN THEY RETURNED FROM A LOCAL FLIGHT, THE RIGHT BRAKE WAS INOPERATIVE DURING THE LANDING ROLL-OUT. THE AIRPLANE GROUNDLOOPED TO THE LEFT, THEN WENT OFF THE LEFT EDGE OF THE RUNWAY, DAMAGING THE RIGHT WING AND HORIZONTAL STABILIZER.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC86FA092 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC86FA092
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location