Accident Pitts S-1T N83TJ, Saturday 28 June 1986
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 June 1986
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-1T
Owner/operator:Acro Specialities
Registration: N83TJ
MSN: T-020TJ
Total airframe hrs:98 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-360-A1E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Avoca, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A RIBBON CUTTING CEREMONY AT THE WILKES-BARRE/SCRANTON AIR SHOW, THE ACFT HAD A TEMPORARY ENGINE FAILURE WHILE INVERTED 20 FEET ABOVE THE TERRAIN. THE ACFT IMPACTED ON THE RWY, SLID 500 FEET INVERTED, TURNED OVER AND STOPPED UPRIGHT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC86FHA03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC86FHA03

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 June 1991 N83AM David Cargill 1 Kenosha, WI w/o

Location