| Date: | Wednesday 28 August 1991 |
| Time: | 23:59 LT |
| Type: | Aérospatiale AS 350B1 |
| Owner/operator: | Bohemia Inc. |
| Registration: | N64SF |
| MSN: | 2148 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1988 |
| Engine model: | TURBOMECA Arriel 1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Walton, Lane County, Oregon -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Eugene, OR (KEUG) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE MANEUVERING IN REMOTE MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN, ON A DARK NIGHT, WITH LIGHT DRIZZLE AND PATCHY CLOUDS, THE HELICOPTER COLLIDED WITH A MOUNTAIN. THE WRECKAGE SCATTERED ON A HEADING OPPOSITE THE FLIGHTS DESTINATION. THE HELICOPTER WAS DESTROYED BY A POST CRSH FIRE AND THERE WERE NO NOTED MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM TERRAIN.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA91FA223 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA91FA223
FAA register: 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=64SF Location