| Date: | Saturday 28 June 1986 |
| Time: | 10:00 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 58 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Britt Aviation Inc. |
| Registration: | N29CP |
| MSN: | TH33 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1970 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4003 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-C-5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Terre Haute, IN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Terre Haute, IN (KHUF) |
| Destination airport: | Terre Haute, IN (313) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT STATED HIS LEFT BRAKE FAILED DURING LANDING ROLL ON THE 3,200 FT LONG RWY. THE LANDING WAS MADE WITH A 20 DEG RIGHT QUARTERING 10 KNOT TAILWIND. TO PREVENT RUNNING OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RWY IN TO A 50 FT DROPOFF, THE PLT GROUND LOOPED THE ACFT TO THE RIGHT RESULTING IN A COLLAPSE OF THE LEFT LANDING GEAR. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE MAIN GEAR BRAKING SYSTEM FOUND NO DEFECTS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI86LA163 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI86LA163
Location