Accident Stolp SA-300 Starduster Too N159MK, Saturday 28 June 1986
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 June 1986
Time:09:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stolp SA-300 Starduster Too
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N159MK
MSN: MK-2
Total airframe hrs:147 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-435-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Roundup, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Great Falls, MT (KGTF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE TELEPHONE INTERVIEW, THE PLT STATED THE ACFT LANDED HARD, COLLAPSING THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR & BROKE THE RIGHT WING SPAR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN86LA180
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN86LA180

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 July 1998 N159MK Private 0 Bay City, MI sub
10 August 2013 N159MK Private 0 Frankenmuth, MI (66G) sub
Runway excursion

Location