| Date: | Saturday 28 June 1986 |
| Time: | 09:15 LT |
| Type: | Bell 206B III |
| Owner/operator: | Joe Brigha, Inc. |
| Registration: | N1068Y |
| MSN: | 206 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1852 hours |
| Engine model: | Allison 250-C-20B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Moultonboro, NH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE BELL JET RANGER HAD JUST DROPPED OFF AN EXTERNAL LOAD AND WAS RETURNING DOWNHILL WHEN THE PILOT REPORTED HEARING A GROWLING NOISE IN THE AFT PORTION OF THE AIRCRAFT. HE AUTOROTATED TO LANDING AS CONTROL WAS LOST. WHEN THE WRECKAGE WAS EXAMINED AFTER IT HAD BEEN REMOVED FROM THE SCENE OF THE ACCIDENT, IT WAS NOTED THAT THE TAIL ROTOR GEAR BOX WAS OUT OF THE AIRFRAME AND ONE TAIL ROTOR BLADE WAS MISSING. EXAMINATION OF THE REMAINING TAIL ROTOR STUB BY THE NTSB LAB SHOWED THE FAILURE WAS OPPOSITE THE NORMAL DIRECTION OF ROTATION. WHAT THE TAIL ROTOR STRUCK WAS NOT DETERMINED. ROTATION OF THE 90 DEGREE GEARBOX REVEALED THERE WAS NO BINDING.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC86LA168 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC86LA168
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 27 July 1969 |
N4059G |
Petroleum Helicopters (PHI) |
0 |
Venice, LA |
 |
w/o |