Accident Cessna 188 N4835Q, Saturday 28 June 1986
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 June 1986
Time:07:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 188
Owner/operator:Richard Griffitts, Inc
Registration: N4835Q
MSN: 5277
Total airframe hrs:3600 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Durkee, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Durkee, OR
Destination airport:Rye Valley, OR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE CROSSING A MOUNTAIN RIDGE AT LOW ALTITUDE, THE AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED DOWNDRAFTS. THE PILOT WAS FORCED TO LAND AS HE WAS UNABLE TO ARREST THE DESCENT RATE. THE LANDING WAS ACCOMPLISHED ONTO VERY ROUGH TERRAIN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA86LA156
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA86LA156

Location