Accident Culver V N80273, Saturday 28 June 1986
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 June 1986
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Culver V
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N80273
MSN: V-192
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:795 hours
Engine model:Continental C85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Deland, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sanford, FL (KSFB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT ON HIS LANDING APCH HE REDUCED THE POWER TOO SOON, THE ACFT STALLED AND COLLIDED WITH TREES AND CRASHED 150 FEET SHORT OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA86LA193
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA86LA193

Location