Accident Piper PA-28-140 N8456R, Wednesday 18 January 1989
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 January 1989
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N8456R
MSN: 28-22358
Total airframe hrs:2318 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bagley, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Walls, MS (2M6)
Destination airport:Eufaula, AL (EUF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE SURVIVING PASSENGER, A PARTIAL LOSS OF PWR OCCURRED DRG FLT & THE PLT TRIED TO LAND IN A FIELD, BUT THEFIELD WAS TOO SHORT & THE ACFT HIT TREES & CRASHED. DRG AN EXAM OF THE ENG, A METAL FRAGMENT WAS FND IN THE #3 CYLINDER.EVIDENCE OF FOREIGN OBJECT DMG (PEENING) WAS FND IN THE #2 & #3 COMBUSTION CHAMBERS & ON THEIR RESPECTIVE PISTON FACES. THE RESPECTIVE SPARK PLUGS WERE DMGD TO THE POINT THAT THEIR GROUND ELECTRODES HAD BECOME DISPLACED & SHORTED TO THE CENTER ELECTRODES. A METALLURGICAL EXAM OF THE FRAGMENT REVEALED IT WAS FM A BROKEN EXHAUST VALVE; HOWEVER, EXCEPT FOR PEENING, THE VALVES WERE INTACT. FURTHER INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE ENG HAD AN EXHAUST VALVE FAILURE IN 1980 & HAD FLOWN98 HRS SINCE THEN. PIECES OF THAT VALVE WERE NOT FND & WERE ASSUMED TO HAVE BEEN 'SPIT OUT' THRU THE EXHAUST SYS. DRG ANANNUAL INSPN ON 1/12/89, AN EXHAUST VALVE FRAGMENT WAS FND IN THE ENG MUFFLER. THE OWNER WAS NOTIFIED; THE EXHAUST PIPESWERE REMOVED & INSPECTED; NO OTHER FRAGMENTS WERE FND. THE ACFT WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH SHOULDER HARNESSES. CAUSE: INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE BY OTHER MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL WHICH ALLOWED A FOREIGN OBJECT TO REMAIN IN THE ENGINE AND DAMAGE/SHORT THE SPARK PLUGS IN THE #2 AND #3 CYLINDERS. TREES IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT. IF SHOULDER HARNESSES HAD BEEN INSTALLED AND USED, INJURY(S) MAY HAVE BEEN LESS SEVERE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL89FA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X27528