| Date: | Friday 27 June 1986 |
| Time: | 17:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A188B |
| Owner/operator: | B & C Ag Aviation |
| Registration: | N8245G |
| MSN: | 18801268T |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Temple, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Temple, TX (5TA1) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF POWER AND ATTEMPTED TO RETURN TO THE PRIVATE AIRPORT FROM WHICH HE HAD DEPARTED. UNABLE TO REACH THE RUNWAY THE AIRCRAFT LANDED IN ROUGH TERRAIN COLLIDING WITH A MOUND OF DIRT. BOTH MAIN LANDING GEARS SEPARATED FROM THE FUSELAGE CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT TO NOSEOVER INVERTED. A LOCAL MECHANIC RELATED THAT THE ENGINE WAS MECHANICALLY INTACT AND ROTATED FREELY AND WAS ADEQUATELY SERVICED WITH OIL. HE FURTHER STATED THAT, ALTHOUGH FUELED FROM AN UNFILTERED TRUCK, AND UNKNOWN BUT SUFFICIENT QUANTITY OF FUEL WAS ONBOARD AT THE TIME OF THE POWER LOSS. THE CAUSE OF THE LOSS OF POWER WAS UNDETERMINED. PLTS FLT TIME WAS NOT REPORTED/UNAVAILABLE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW86LRG28 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW86LRG28
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location