Accident Cessna 170A N9033A, Friday 27 June 1986
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 June 1986
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9033A
MSN: 18788
Year of manufacture:1949
Total airframe hrs:3922 hours
Engine model:Continental C-145-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tyonek, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Soldotna, AK (SXQ)
Destination airport:Chuitna River, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE RELATIVELY INEXPERIENCED PRIVATE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO LAND HIS AIRPLANE ON A GRAVEL BEACH AS THE TIDE WAS RECEDING. HE FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND THE AIRPLANE WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED IN THE ENSUING GROUND LOOP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC86LA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC86LA091

Location