Accident Cessna T303 Crusader N9571C, Friday 27 June 1986
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 June 1986
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C303 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T303 Crusader
Owner/operator:O.r. Charters, Inc.
Registration: N9571C
MSN: T30300188
Year of manufacture:1983
Total airframe hrs:550 hours
Engine model:Continental L/TSIO-520-AE
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Ozark, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:St. Louis, MO (KSUS)
Destination airport:Lake Ozark, MO (KAIZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT THE FLT WAS UNEVENTFUL UNTIL AFTER LANDING WHEN SOMEBODY INSTRUCTED HIM, OVER THE COMMON TRAFFIC ADVISORY FREQUENCY ON HIS VHF RADIO, TO PARK THE ACFT AT A NEW PARKING AREA, AND HE COMPLIED. THIS PARKING AREA WAS CONGESTED WITH EXTRA ACFT FLOWN IN BY VISITING PLTS FOR THE UPCOMING HOLIDAY WEEKEND. AS HE BEGAN TO TURN HIS ACFT INTO A PARKING POSITION, WITHOUT THE AID OF GROUND PERSONNEL. THE OUTBOARD SECTION OF THE RIGHT WING STRUCK THE LIGHT POLE, ACCORDING TO THE PLT. HE FURTHER STATES THAT NEITHER HE OR HIS PASSENGERS EVER SAW THE LIGHT POLE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC86LA146
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC86LA146

Location