Accident Pitts S-2A N70JJ, Friday 27 June 1986
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 June 1986
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-2A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N70JJ
MSN: 2050
Total airframe hrs:586 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Peru, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT ELECTED TO LAND ON RUNWAY 18 BECAUSE THE WINDSOCK WAS INDICATING WIND TO BE FROMTHE SOUTH. UPON TOUCHDOWN IN THE FIRST THIRD OF THE RUNWAY THE AIRCRAFT SKIPPED SLIGHTLY. PILOT CHOSE TO TRY TO STOP RATHER THAN ATTEMPT A GO-AROUND AND APPLIED HEAVY BRAKING. THE AIRCRAFT OVERRAN THE RUNWAY AND FLIPPED OVER. AFTER EXITING THE AIRCRAFT, THE PILOT NOTED THAT THE WIND HAD SHIFTED AND WAS FROM THE NORTH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI86LA237
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI86LA237

Location