Accident Cessna T188 N2507J, Friday 27 June 1986
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 June 1986
Time:06:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T188
Owner/operator:Michael Miller
Registration: N2507J
MSN: T18803469T
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1694 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kimball, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Plankinton, SD
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PLT, THE ACFT HE WAS PILOTING ENCOUNTERED UNFAVORABLE WINDS DURING THE AERIAL APPLICATION MANEUVER AND STALLED. THE PLT INDICATED THAT DURING THE TOUCHDOWN, THE MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE ACFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN86LA176
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN86LA176

Location