| Date: | Tuesday 21 March 1989 |
| Time: | 17:00 |
| Type: | Beechcraft F33A Bonanza |
| Owner/operator: | Bill Joe Allison |
| Registration: | N6387S |
| MSN: | CE621 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3128 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-BA |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ashland, AL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Gadsden, AL (GAD) |
| Destination airport: | Eufaula, AL (EUF) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING A PREFLIGHT WX BRIEFING, THE PLT WAS ADVISED THAT VFR FLIGHT WAS NOT RECOMMENDED DUE TO LOW CEILINGS AND REDUCED VISIBILITY. SUBSEQUENTLY THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES ON A MTN RIDGE AT AN ELEVATION OF ABOUT 1800 FT. A PARK RANGER STATED THAT ALL RIDGES IN THE VICINITY OF THE ACCIDENT SITE WERE OBSCURED AT THE APPROXIMATE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. WRECKAGE EXAMINATION FAILED TO INDICATE A SYSTEM MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE. SEVERAL PROPELLER SLASH MARKS WERE FOUND ON TREE BRANCHES ALONG THE WRECKAGE PATH. CAUSE: THE PILOT CONTINUED VFR FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS (IMC). FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: HIGH TERRAIN, THE ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS, AND TREES.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL89FA113 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X27826 