Accident Piper PA-28R-200 N44767, Thursday 26 June 1986
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 June 1986
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N44767
MSN: 28R-7535005
Total airframe hrs:2712 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-CIC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mammoth Spring, AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Flippin, AR (KFLP)
Destination airport:Poplar Bluff, MO (POF
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT HAD PLENTY OF OIL PRIOR TO DEPARTURE AND THAT THE FLIGHT WAS PROCEEDING NORMALLY WHEN, SUDDENLY, THE OIL PRESSURE DROPPED TO ZERO. WHILE SUBSEQUENTLY HEADING FOR A NEARBY AIRPORT, THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND SEIZED, FORCING AN OFF-AIRPORT EMERGENCY LANDING, ACCORDING TO THE PILOT. A POST-CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE BY AN FAA AIRWORTHINESS INSPECTOR REVEALED THAT THE OIL PLUG WAS MISSING AND THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF SAFETY WIRING. THE AIRCRAFT HAD JUST BEEN RELEASED FROM MAINTENANCE, ACCORDING TO THE INSPECTOR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC86LA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC86LA135

Location