Accident Piper PA-28RT-201T CGSMS, Wednesday 25 June 1986
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 June 1986
Time:22:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28RT-201T
Owner/operator:Interlake Aviation Co., Ltd
Registration: CGSMS
MSN: 28R-7931240
Total airframe hrs:1780 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-FB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wathena, KS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grand Forks, ND (GFK
Destination airport:St.joseph, MO (KSTJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT ACCORDING TO THE ACFT MANUAL, HE HAD ENOUGH FUEL TO FLY TO HIS DESTINATION IN THE USA. AS SUCH, HE FELT THAT NO REFUELING WAS NECESSARY WHEN HE LANDED AT HIS DESIGNATED AIRPORT-OF-ENTRY TO CLEAR CUSTOMS. THE ACFT RAN OUT OF FUEL TWO MILES SHORT OF HIS DESTINATION ARPT. ACCORDING TO THE ACFT FLT MANUAL, THE DESTINATION ARPT WOULD BE IN RANGE IF COMPUTATIONS WERE BASED ON: I.S.A., 18,000 FT CRUISE ALT, NO WIND, THE MIXTURE LEANED FOR 25 DEGREES ON THE RICH SIDE OF PEAK E.G.T., AND 65% TURBOCHARGED CRUISE POWER. THE PLT STATED THAT HE FLEW THE TRIP AT 3,000 FT WITH NO REGARD TO E.G.T READINGS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC86LA133
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC86LA133

Location