| Date: | Wednesday 25 June 1986 |
| Time: | 17:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna P210N |
| Owner/operator: | Total Contract Services |
| Registration: | N4825P |
| MSN: | P21000118 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1173 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lawrenceville, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Baltimore, MD (KBWI) |
| Destination airport: | Atlanta, GA (KATL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED DURING A FORCED LNDG ON A HIWAY AFTER THE ENGINE QUIT. THE FLT WAS NEARING ITS DESTINATION ON A VFR X-COUNTRY WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE ACFT FUEL TANK SELECTOR WAS ON THE RT TANK FOR 2 HRS BEFORE AND DURING THE EMERGENCY. AFTER THE ACCIDENT FUEL LEAKED FROM THE LEFT FUEL TANK THROUGHOUT THE EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE. THE PLT SAID THAT HE BELIEVED THE ACCIDENT COULD HAVE BEEN PREVENTED IF HE HAD SWITCHED TANKS PRIOR TO THE LOSS OF POWER.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL86FA182 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL86FA182