Accident Ercoupe 415C N3220H, Monday 23 June 1986
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 June 1986
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ercoupe 415C
Owner/operator:William Buie
Registration: N3220H
MSN: 3845
Total airframe hrs:2304 hours
Engine model:Continental C-75-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Planada, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Cameron Park, CA (061
Destination airport:Casa Grande, AZ (CGZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THE ENG COUGHED DURING CRUISE FLT AT AN ALT OF 2000 FT AGL. HE APPLIED CARBURETOR HEAT AND THE ENG COUGHED AGAIN AND LOST POWER. THE PLT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A PLOWED FIELD. THE LANDING GEAR DUG INTO THE TERRAIN AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION OF THE ACFT AND ENG FAILED TO DISCLOSE ANY FAILURE/MALFUNCTIONS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA266
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA266

Location