| Date: | Monday 23 June 1986 |
| Time: | 10:00 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft B60 Duke |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6006S |
| MSN: | P-346 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2620 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming TIO-541-E1C4 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Toms River, NJ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (N44) |
| Destination airport: | Atlanta, GA (KFTY) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AN INFLIGHT FIRE OCCURRED SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF. SMOKE WAS OBSERVED TRAILING FROM THE RIGHT ENG & IT WAS SHUT DOWN. THE PLT RETURNED & LANDED AT THE ARPT. AFTER LANDING, THE FIRE WAS EXTINGUISHED BY LINEMEN, A FIREMAN & PLTS WHO WERE STANDING BY. AN INSPECTION OF THE ACFT REVEALED THAT THE FIRE WAS DUE TO THE OUTBOARD MAIN FUEL LINE CHAFING ON THE TOP OF THE EXHAUST MANIFOLD. THE MAIN FUEL LINE HAD BEEN IMPROPERLY ROUTED AND THERE WAS AN ABSENCE OF CLAMPS TO SECURE THE LINE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC86LA156 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC86LA156