Accident Maule MX-7-235 N5661N, Sunday 22 June 1986
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 June 1986
Time:19:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule MX-7-235
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5661N
MSN: 10019C
Total airframe hrs:49 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-W1A5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ardara, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Westerly, RI
Destination airport:West Mifflin, PA (AGC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD AFTER THE PILOT CLAIMED CONTROL MALFUNCTION. HOWEVER THERE WAS NOTHING FOUND DURING THE WRECKAGE EXAMINATION TO SUBSTANTIATE THIS STATEMENT AND THE CAUSE OF THIS ACCIDENT IS UNDETERMINED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC86LA155
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC86LA155

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 October 1985 N5661N Anthony Bryan 0 Westerly, RI sub

Location