Accident Piper PA-22 N1618P, Sunday 22 June 1986
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 June 1986
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:Tom Looker
Registration: N1618P
MSN: 22-2433
Year of manufacture:1954
Total airframe hrs:2570 hours
Engine model:Continental O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wrightsville, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wrightsville, AR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PIC OF THE PA22 WAS PRACTICING DEPARTURES FM A CONFINED FIELD. THE PIC STATED THAT THE ACFT ENGINE HAD BEEN OPERATING NORMALLY, AND THAT HE HAD BEEN OPERATING FM THIS AREA FOR ABOUT THE PREVIOUS 1/2 HR. THE PIC STATED THE ENG QUIT ON CLIMBOUT FM THE PVT STRIP AND HE MADE A FORCED LANDING TO A FIELD JUST BEYOND A ROW OF TALL TREES. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION OF THE AIRCRAFT DID NOT REVEAL ANY MECHANICAL DESCREPANCY OR FAILURE OF ANY FLT CONTROL OR ENGINE COMPONENT. THE ACFT WAS STC'D FOR USE OF AUTOMOTIVE FUEL AND SUFFICIENT UNCOMTAMINATED FUEL WAS ON BOARD AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. THE PIC HAD A GENEROUS AREA IN WHICH TO LAND THE ACFT, BUT IMPACTED WITH SUFFICIENT FORCE TO COLLAPSE THE LANDING GEAR AND LEFT WING IN A FLAT PITCH ATTITUDE ABOUT 100 FEET BEYOND THE TREE LINE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC86LA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC86LA132