Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver N67686, Sunday 22 June 1986
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 June 1986
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Alaska Air Guides
Registration: N67686
MSN: 1230
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:9888 hours
Engine model:P&W 985-ANI
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bulchitna Lake, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK (Z41)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A WINGTIP ON THE WATER WHILE STEP TAXIING DOWNWIND ATTEMPTING A LEFT TURN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC86LA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC86LA086

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 September 2013 N1544 Andrew Airways Inc 0 Akhiok, Alaska sub
24 January 2018 N1544 Andrew Airways Inc 0 near Kazakof Bay on Afognak Island, AK sub
7 October 2019 N1544 Andrew Airways Inc 0 Kodiak, AK sub
Loss of control