Accident Cessna 180K N61999, Sunday 22 June 1986
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 June 1986
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N61999
MSN: 18052819
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:1336 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ronan, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PLT, DURING THE TAKEOFF GROUND RUN, HIS SEAT SLID TO THE FULL AFT POSITION. THE PLT STATED HE LOST CONTROL & THE ACFT GROUND LOOPED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN86LA172
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN86LA172

Location