Accident Piper J-3 N21677, Sunday 22 June 1986
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 June 1986
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J-3
Owner/operator:West Valley Flying Club
Registration: N21677
MSN: 2561
Year of manufacture:1938
Total airframe hrs:1724 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbia, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palo Alto, CA (KPAO)
Destination airport:Columbia, CA (022)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT NOSED OVER IN SOFT GROUND DURING LANDING ROLL AFTER VEERING OFF RWY 17. THE PLT INDICATED THAT THE RIGHT BRAKE PEDAL WAS JAMMED BY 1/2 INCH CARPET THAT HAD BEEN INSTALLED IN THE ACFT. THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RWY 17. WHEN THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO STRAIGHTEN THE ACFT BY APPLYING LEFT BRAKE, THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. THE PLT ALSO INDICATED THE WINDS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WERE FROM 230 DEG AT APRX 5 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX86LA264
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX86LA264

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 March 1990 N21677 West Valley Flying Club 0 Palo Alto, CA sub

Location