| Date: | Sunday 22 June 1986 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | Quickie Q2 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N162P |
| MSN: | 2697 |
| Engine model: | Volkswagen REVMASTER |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Goodland, KS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fort Collins, CO (3V5) |
| Destination airport: | Columbus, MS (KUBS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A GRADUAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DURING CRUISE AND MADE A FORCED LANDING TO A FIELD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE PLANE HIT A HOLE AND NOSED OVER. EXAMINATION FOUND THAT A FUEL VENT LINE HAD MELTED CLOSED IN THE VICINITY OF THE EXHAUST MANIFOLD.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC86LA131 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC86LA131
Location