Accident Piper J3C N3667K, Sunday 22 June 1986
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 June 1986
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3667K
MSN: 22358
Total airframe hrs:2120 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kent, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Enumclaw, WA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE AFTER A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER. LANDING WAS ACCOMPLISHED ONTO VERY ROUGH RISING TERRAIN. DURING LANDING ROLL THE LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED. INVESTIGATION REVEALED A BROKEN CRANKSHAFT. A TOP OVERHAUL HAD BEEN DONE LESS THAN 30 HOURS PRIOR AND A MAJOR OVERHAUL DONE LESS THAN 300 HOURS PRIOR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA86LA150
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA86LA150

Location