| Date: | Saturday 21 June 1986 |
| Time: | 20:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3166D |
| MSN: | 31964 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1955 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2998 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-J |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Olathe, KS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Olathe, KS (KOJC) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A WITNESS STATED THAT THE HE OBSERVED THE ACFT IN A NORMAL APPROACH FOR LANDING BUT THAT IT APPEARED SLOW. THE WITNESS OBSERVED THE LEFT WING DROP JUST BEFORE THE ACFT WAS TO TOUCHDOWN TO THE RWY. TIRE SCUFF MARKS WERE SEEN BY THE WITNESS ON THE RWY NEAR WHERE THE ACFT HAD FLIPPED INVERTED. THE PIC STATED HE MAY HAVE INADVERTANTLY APPLIED ONLY ONE BRAKE AT TOUCHDOWN AND LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED VEERING TO THE RIGHT ON THE RWY ROLLING NO MORE THAN 150 TO 200 FEET BEFORE FLIPPING INVERTED. THE PIC STATED THAT THERE WAS NO MECHANICAL PBLM AND WX WAS NOT A FACTOR.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC86LA130 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC86LA130
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location