Accident Beechcraft V35B Bonanza D-EDVV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37482

Date:Saturday 24 June 2000
Time:13:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35B Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EDVV
MSN: D-10381
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:6 km NNW Strömsnäsbruk -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lübeck, (EDHL)
Destination airport:Karlsborg, (ESIA)
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Cause: the pilots hard problem in an area with turbulence and ice on the plane. Max allowed weight to the aircraft: 1.542kg, estimated weight at the actual flight: approx 1.680kg. Pilot and owner Günther Kühlmann (55). Crashed into forest near Markaryd (Småland). Four occupants idendified.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: L-59/00
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X21196
http://www.havkom.se/virtupload/reports/rl2001_21.pdf (crash investigation report)
Hamburger Abendblatt 27+28 June 2000
BFU 4X014-0/00

Images:

(c) SHK RL 2001:21