| Date: | Saturday 21 June 1986 |
| Time: | 12:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 404 |
| Owner/operator: | Stan Herman |
| Registration: | N4450M |
| MSN: | 404-0833 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1430 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental GTSIO-520-M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | St Marys, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Bethel, AK (BET) |
| Destination airport: | St. Marys, AK (KSM) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING THE DESCENT INTO ST. MARY'S, ALASKA, THE DOOR AJAR WARNING LIGHT ILLUMINATED. THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND CHECKED THE REAR DOOR AND THEN THE FRONT CREW DOOR. WHEN THE HANDLE OF THE CREW DOOR WAS RETOUCHED IT FLEW OPEN AND DEPARTED THE AIRPLANE TAKING ABOUT ONE SQUARE FOOT OF THE CABIN ROOF WITH IT. THE PILOT SLOWED THE AIRPLANE DOWN AND LANDED WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC86IA088 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC86IA088
Location